CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110
Ms. Krista Kay Ballenger
Okuma America
11900 Westhall Drive
Charlotte, NC 28278
RE:	The tariff classification of switches from Japan.
Dear Ms. Ballenger:
	In your letter dated May 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Under consideration are two styles of liquid level switches.  The first switch is a reed switch.  Reed switches are magnetically actuated switches.  This switch consists of a square plastic watertight base attached to a cylindrical shaft with a magnetic float that slides along the shaft activating magnetic contacts at the top and bottom of the shaft.  It is designed to be vertically mounted in a liquid-filled tank.  This float rests on top of the liquid in the tank, and moves up and down the shaft based on the tank’s liquid level.  As the liquid level in the tank drops, the float descends and the magnet activates the lower contact, which completes an electrical circuit that turns on a pump in order to refill the tank.  As the tank fills and the liquid level reaches the upper limit, the float ascends the shaft opening the upper contact, which opens the electrical circuit, turning the pump off.
	The second switch is a limit switch.  This particular switch is designed to be submerged in a liquid-filled tank.  Limit switches are electrical devices that consist of an actuator mechanically linked by a lever or cam to a set of contacts.  This limit switch uses a hinged float tube that opens a set of contacts when a liquid fills the tube forcing it into a vertical position.  As the liquid level descends, the float pivots downward closing a contact, which in turn completes an electrical circuit to a control panel, which displays a message and activates an alarm.  The control will then stop the machine from running until fluid is added to the tank.

	The applicable subheading for the limit switch will be 8536.50.9055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Limit.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the reed switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division