CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:239
Mr. George L. Martinez
Panalpina, Inc.
12430 NW 25th Street
Miami, Florida 33182
RE:	The tariff classification of Glycerin USP (CAS # 56-81-5); Alkonat 1214 CH (CAS # 37762-41-8); Ultracide 810 (CAS # 68937-75-7); Alkonat 1214 CL (CAS # 67762-41-8); and Alkonat 1618 C30 (CAS 67762-30-5) from Brazil
Dear Mr. Martinez:
	In your letter dated April 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JLM Marketing, Inc.
	Glycerin USP, also known as glycerol, is a pharmaceutical grade polyhydric alcohol.  The product is indicated for use as a lubricating agent in pharmaceutical formulations, emollient in the formulation of cosmetics and serves as a humectant in foods.
	Alkonat 1214 CH, also known as Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol, is composed of 65-75 percent Lauryl Alcohol, 22-28 percent Myristyl Alcohol, 4-8 percent Cetyl Alcohol and minimal amounts of Octyl, Decyl and Stearyl Alcohols.  The product is a mixture of industrial fatty alcohols derived from fatty substances of vegetable origin.  The product is indicated for use as an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated surfactants and can also be used in cosmetics.
	Ultracide 810, also known as Caprylic/Capric Acid, is composed of 54-64 percent Caprylic Acid, 36-45 percent Capric Acid and minimal amounts of Lauric and Caproic Acids.  The product is a mixture of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and indicated for use as a stabilizer for PVC resin and an intermediate in the manufacture of surfactants and metallic soaps.
	Alkonat 1214 CL, also known as Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol, is composed of 68-74 percent Lauryl Alcohol, 24-30 percent Myristyl Alcohol and minimal amounts of Decyl and Cetyl Alcohols.  The product is a mixture of industrial fatty alcohols derived from fatty substances of vegetable origin.  The product is indicated for use in the manufacture of ethoxylated surfactants and can also be used in cosmetics.
	Alkonat 1618 C30, also known as Cetostearyl Alcohol, is composed of 60-75 percent Stearyl Alcohol, 25-35 percent Cetyl Alcohol, 7 percent Myristyl Alcohol and minimal amounts of Lauryl and Eicosyl Alcohols.  The product is a mixture of industrial fatty alcohols derived from fatty substances of vegetable origin.  The product is indicated for use as an emollient in the formulation of cosmetics, an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants and as an additive in lubricants.

	The applicable subheading for Glycerin USP will be 2905.45.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:  other polyhydric alcohols:  glycerol.  The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per kilogram.

	The applicable subheading for Ultracide 810 will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols:  other:  derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Alkonat 1214 CH,  Alkonat 1214 CL and Alkonat 1618 C30 will be 3823.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; Industrial fatty alcohols:  derived from fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin:  other.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division