CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237
Mr. J. W. Brown
Danzas Intercontinental
22210 Highland Knolls Drive
Katy, Texas 77450
RE: Tariff classification of polyamide-6,6 synthetic resin in primary form Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Brown:
In your letter dated April 16, 2007, on behalf of Cresset Powers Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product designated PA66 and NYLON66 is described as polyamide-6,6 synthetic resin in primary form.
The applicable subheading for polyamide-6,6 synthetic resin in primary form will be 3908.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polyamide-6,6 in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3% ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division