CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

Ms. Chow
Amelotte International Corporation
213 West 35th Street
Suite 302
New York, New York
10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from China

Dear Ms. Chow:

In your letter dated April 24, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style 7001 is a woman’s jumper constructed of 55 percent cotton 45 percent acrylic knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the bust to mid thigh area and features a self start bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. The garment features one and a half inch wide shoulder straps which are permanently attached to the back and has a two button adjustable closure in the front. The garment is designed to be worn over an upper body garment as it does not have sufficient bust coverage.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for style 7001 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 7001 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division