CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Karen Wilder
Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc.
500 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of infant’s and toddler shirt from China.
Dear Ms. Wilder:
In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample, BG11103 is a shirt constructed of knit fabric that is 100% cotton. The shirt features a square neckline, shoulder straps, a flower appliqué on the right strap, a flared body and empire waist, a three snap back closure and a finished bottom. The shirt is imported in infant girls’ sizes 3-6 months through 18-24 months and toddler girls’ sizes 2T-3T.
The applicable subheading for style BG11103, infant sizes, will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style BG11103, girls’ toddler sizes, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’ other. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style BG111039 infant sizes fall within textile category 239. Style BG111039 toddler sizes fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division