CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121
Mr. Joel G. McClure
Restoration Hardware
15 Koch Road, Suite J
Corte Madera, CA 94925
RE: The tariff classification of curtain rod finials from China
Dear Mr. McClure:
In your letter dated April 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is two styles of curtain rod finials. The first style is a square curtain rod finial made of cast zinc on a zinc base. The second style is a square curtain rod finial made of crystal on a zinc base. The base of each finial is threaded to mount on the end of a curtain rod. Each style comes in two sizes: size “medium” mounts to a 1-1/4 inch diameter rod and size “large” mounts to a 1-3/4 inch diameter rod. The zinc portion of each finial comes in three color finishes: silver, bronze and brass.
The applicable subheading for the all metal finials will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the crystal and metal combination finials will be 7020.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of glass, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division