CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105
Mr. Stephen Gaikwad
Vantis Custom House
82 St. John Street
London EC1M 4JN United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of a CIQ-100 from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Gaikwad:
In your letters dated March 19 and April 23, 2007 on behalf of Fluke Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.
You state, “Fluke CIQ-100 CableIQ Qualification tester. Product is a portable handheld battery operated cable troubleshooting and bandwidth qualification tester used for solving network connectivity problems. It shows whether the cabling is qualified to support the networks required bandwidth and provides information on the nature and location of cabling performance faults. It isolates faults with the wiremap, detects speed/duplex mismatches, isolates cabling problems from networking problems etc.”
You also indicate that it operates in the RF spectrum up to approximately 250 Mhz and that it measures the transmission characteristics of copper data and coax cabling, as opposed to fiber optic cable.
Per the Fluke flyer you sent, it is “specifically for network technicians.”
We agree that the applicable subheading for the CIQ-100 will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and Appliances for Measuring or Checking Electrical Quantities, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers). The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division