CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:101
Kevin R. Turner, Manager-Regional Logistics NA
Johnson Electric North America
47660 Halyard Dr.
Plymouth, MI  48170-2453
RE:  The tariff classification of starter motor parts from China
Dear Mr. Turner,
	In your letter dated April 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first item is a Pinion Assembly or Shaft Drive Assembly (# 1400-10p0019ep).  The second and third items are Drive or Service Kits (#s 1400-10p0009ep, 1400-10p0022ep) that each contain a dust cover, spring and drive gear.
	The applicable classification subheading for the Pinion Assembly or Shaft Drive Assembly (# 1400-10p0019ep) and Drive or Service Kits (#s 1400-10p0009ep, 1400-10p0022ep) will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical … starting equipment of a kind used
for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines … ; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 2.5%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division