CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354
Ms. Sofia Broughton
Correli Innovations
9819 Winding Green Way
Centerville, OH 45458
RE: The tariff classification of moisturizing slipper socks from China.
Dear Ms. Broughton:
In your letter dated April 17, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of ankle-length slipper socks without an applied sole, made of 90% cotton and 10% elastane knitted terry fabric. The slipper sock features rubber/plastic traction grippers applied to the bottom in the shape of footprints. The interior portion of the socks are coated with a gel matrix that you state contains vitamin E, jojoba oil and olive oil, designed to moisturize the feet as the person walks around the house.
The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: other: other: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The socks fall within textile category 332. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division