CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108
Ms. Geny Aguilar
APH USA, Inc.
5900 Canoga Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367
RE:	The tariff classification of a portable non-screened reception device from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Aguilar:
	In your letter dated April 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample will be returned to you.
	The item in question is a non-screened television reception device, which is denoted as the HDTV Wizard.  It is a portable external device that contains a tuner and is designed to receive and demodulate a HDTV broadcast television signal for direct viewing on either a PC or notebook computer.  Basically, this device converts a computer into a television.
	In its condition as imported, the HDTV Wizard will be packaged for retail sale with the following: a HDTV Wizard USB dongle, an installation CD, a quick installation guide, a mini DIN S-Video to RCA line connector, a S-Video to composite video connector, a remote control, a USB cable, a portable antenna, MCX to F connector and an accessory bag.  This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the non-screened reception device imparting the essential character.
	The applicable subheading for the HDTV Wizard will be 8528.71.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Not designed to incorporate a video display or screen: Other: Other: Color.  The rate of duty will be 5%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division