CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112
John L. Anctil
Livingston International Trade Services Inc.
100 Walnut Street
Champlain, NY  12919
RE:	The tariff classification of automotive wiring harnesses (Part #’s 6503-0006 and 6503-0007) from Canada
Dear Mr. Anctil:
	In your letter dated April 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AY Mfg. Ltd.
	The items concerned are automotive wiring harnesses with switches, used to operate automobile sunroofs.
	Part # 6503-0006 is approximately ten and one-half inches long.  It is comprised of five insulated wires, encased in protective plastic tubing.  A metal mounting plate, with two electronic switches and a manually operated switch lever, is connected to one end.  There is a plastic, electrical connector attached to the opposite end.
	Part # 6503-0007 is approximately nine inches long.  It is comprised of seven insulated wires, encased in protective plastic tubing.  A metal mounting plate, with two electronic switches and a manually operated switch lever, is connected to one end.  There are two plastic, electrical connectors, which branch off from the opposite end.
	The purpose of both wiring harnesses is to control the opening and closing of an automobile’s sunroof.

	The applicable subheading for the automotive wiring harnesses with switches (Part #’s 6503-0006 and 6503-0007) will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.  The rate of duty will be 5%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division