CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121
Mr. Todd Basche
Wordlock, LLC
1060 Estrellita Way
Los Altos, CA 94022
RE:	The tariff classification of a padlock from China
Dear Mr. Basche:
	In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is a padlock described as a “bike lock,” item number WLCL1.  The body is made of a plastic covered, base metal locking mechanism with four plastic, letter coded dials.  The shackle is made of a braided steel cable that measures 12 mm in diameter.  The lock measures approximately 81 cm long by 8 cm wide by 2.6 cm thick.
	The applicable subheading for the padlock with cable shackle will be 8301.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division