CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a Hair Dryer from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
	In your letter dated April 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conair.
	The merchandise in question is model number JBTM5570, “Jibere” 2000 Watt Hair Dryer.  The hair dryer is packaged together with sample packettes of shampoo and conditioner for retail sale.
	The applicable subheading for the hair dryer will be 8516.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hair dryers.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-5009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division