CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:SP:233
Ms. Maya Jedlicka
PacAtlantic Products
2305 W. Parker Road
Ste. 205
Plano, Texas 75025
RE:	The tariff classification of a dust pan and broom from China.
Dear Ms. Jedlicka:
	In your letter dated March 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted photographs of the Spill Center product which consists of a dust pan and broom.  They fit inside each other and will be packaged together for retail sale.  The dust pan has a plastic scoop with steel handle.  The broom is 9 inches wide with bristles made of thermoplastic elastomer and a 37 inch steel handle.  The broom is the essential character of the set.
	The applicable subheading for the dust pan and broom will be 9603.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms…: Other: Other, Upright brooms”.  The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division