CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Malaysia and Macau.

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, item number 009/6698 (regular), 009-6699 (petite), 009-6700 (tall), 009-6701 (plus), is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with self fabric hemmed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant pockets at the waist, and a self fabric hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample, item number 009/6903 (regular), 009-6904 (petite), 009-6905 (tall), is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 78% cotton, 22% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset slant pockets at the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. The back yoke, shoulder areas, and pockets are finished with a woven corduroy fabric. You asserted classification as a jacket. However, based on construction features (loose fitting cuffs and bottom) the garment is properly classified as a cardigan under 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Each cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division