CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361
Ms. Yvonne Long
Hugo Boss
270 Elan Court
Midway, Georgia
31320
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Italy
Dear Ms. Long:
In your letter dated March 23, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.
Style F2226 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 55 percent silk 45 percent cashmere knit fabric. The sleeveless garment is composed of several different types of knit stitches. The garment features a V-shaped neckline in front and a square neckline in back. The tank top extends below the waist and has a self start bottom.
We are returning your sample as requested.
The applicable subheading for style F2226 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style F2226 falls within textile category 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division