CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224
Mr. Jason Ricketts
Kuehne + Nagel
639 Lambert Pointe Dr
St Louis, MO 63042
RE:	The tariff classification of golf ball retriever from China
Dear Mr. Ricketts:
	In your letter dated March 13, 2007, on behalf of your client, T.R. Miller Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a golf ball retriever.  The item is constructed of plastic and aluminum and is designed to clip onto the end of a golf club in order to retrieve golf balls from the water.
	The applicable subheading for the golf ball retriever will be 9506.39.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division