CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Larry Raponi
Nolar Industries Limited
602 Millway Avenue
Concord, Ontario, Canada
L4K 3V3
RE:	The tariff classification of spunbonded nonwoven fabric, for use in the manufacture of automotive interiors, from Turkey.
Dear Mr. Raponi:
	In your letter dated March 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The instant sample, consists of a thin sheet of spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers (filament).   You state that this material weighs 1 ounce per square yard (34 g/m²) and will be used in the manufacture of Mini Van headliners and air caps.
	The applicable subheading for the material, which we presume, will be imported as roll goods, will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate is Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division