CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s panty brief from Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style DB4623 is a woman’s one panel constructed underwear brief featuring a hemmed waistband, lined crotch panel, elasticized capping on the leg openings, and a horizontal seam at the lower garment rear. You state that this brief is made of 89% nylon and 11% spandex knitted fabric. In addition, the rear portion of the panty brief is shaped to the contours of the body with a shirred effect in the center of the panel.

The applicable subheading for Style DB4623 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division