CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:353
Ms. Bernadette Daniels
Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 306
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of a belt and detachable purse from India.
Dear Ms. Daniels:
	In your letter dated March 1, 2007, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The samples will be returned to you as requested.
	The submitted sample, Style 87047 is a ladies belt with a detachable purse.  The belt and purse are made of leather.  The purse snaps off the belt and can be used as a separate item.  The belt is approximately 2” wide with a two metal buckle closure.
	 The applicable subheading for belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles." The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
	   The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4202.31.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, … including those without a handle: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division