CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE:	The tariff classification of plain woven taffeta from Dominican Republic
Dear Mr. Nagel:
	In your letter dated February 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as style “WO13C8”.  The fabric is a plain woven taffeta and is composed of 100% filament nylon.  It contains 108 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 90 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 70 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter-widths.  Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for a Playtex jog bra.   The sample submitted will be returned to you as requested.
	The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filament yarn or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2.  The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division