CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Ms. Jackie Kojian
Sr. Manager International Trade Compliance
PerkinElmer Optoelectronics
Worldwide Headquarters
44370 Christy Street
Fremont, CA 94538
RE:	The tariff classification of pulse transformers (trigger coil) from Malaysia
Dear Ms. Kojian:
	In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is pulse transformers, also known as trigger coil transformers.  Your letter states that PerkinElmer Optoelectronics designs and manufactures pulse (trigger coil) transformers for a wide range of specifications based on the various arc lamp applications.  They are marketed as “trigger coils” because the process that effects the initial ionization within a flashlamp/arc lamp is known as “triggering”.  Triggering creates a voltage gradient in the gas of sufficient magnitude to cause ionization of the lamps.
	You requested the classification of 5 pulse (trigger coil) transformers.  They are Types ZS1031, ZS1052, ZS1052/1, ZS261816, and ZS1032.  Type ZS1031 has a power handling capacity of 20,000 volts (20 kVA).  Type ZS1052 has a power handling capacity of 11,000 volts (11 kVA).  Type ZS1052/1 has a power handling capacity of 10,000 volts (10 kVA).  Type ZS261816 has a power handling capacity of 15,000 (15 kVA).  Type ZS1032 has a power handling capacity of 20,000 volts (20 kVA).
	The applicable subheading for Types ZS1052, ZS1052/1, ZS261816 pulse (trigger coil) transformers will be 8504.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity exceeding 1 kVA but not exceeding 16 kVA.”  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Types Zs1031 and ZS1032 pulse (trigger coil transformers will be 8504.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity exceeding 16 kVA but not exceeding 50 kVA.”  The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division