CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112
Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA  19112-1404
RE:	The tariff classification of the “Scream” Sound FX Unit from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated February 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc.
	The item concerned is the “Scream” Sound FX Unit, (Item #15236).  This audio sound device is comprised of a square, black plastic housing, measuring approximately 1.75 inches wide x 2 inches long x .75 inches thick.  The sound unit is battery operated, powered by three 1.5V batteries.  It contains a pre-programmed, digital integrated circuit and a small speaker.  When the cover of the device is pressed, the unit emits a loud “scream”.
	The applicable subheading for the “Scream” Sound FX Unit will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus….: Other machines and apparatus:  Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division