CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108
Ms. Laurel Scapicchio
Compass Forwarding Company, Inc.
440 McClellan Highway East
Boston, MA 02128
RE:	The tariff classification of parts of a television camera from China.
Dear Ms. Scapicchio:
	In your letter received in this office on February 23, 2007, on behalf of Industrial Video and Control Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples are being returned as requested.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted samples, consists of the following parts of a television camera:
An oblong-shaped metal (aluminum) housing, with hinged lid, that measures approximately 17 ¾ inches long; this housing, which incorporates bottom pre-drilled holes, has a front clear-glass window and is designed to contain a CCTV (closed-circuit television) camera.

A metal CCTV camera-mounting arm that measures about                    11 ½ inches long.
	The applicable subheading for these parts of a television camera will be 8529.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Of television apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division