CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224
Mark Tien
Tientongusa.com, LLC
194 Bay 40th Street, 2nd floor
Brooklyn NY 11214
RE:	The tariff classification of a golf performance monitor from China.
Dear Mr. Tien:
	In your undated letter received in this office on February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise, identified as the Teeswish Pocket Golf Analyzer II (PGA-II), is a hand held battery-operated golf practice instrument for outdoor or indoor use. Employing radar technology and mathematical algorithms, the PGA-II microprocessor analyzers and calculates the club head speed, the fly speed of the ball and the shot distance and provides this and other data on an LCD screen display. The sample, including the accompanying leather case and manual, will be returned to you.
	The applicable subheading for the Teeswish Pocket Golf Analyzer-II kit will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other.”  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division