CLA-2-86:RR:E:NC:1:128
Mr. Robert Landsinger
GO-TAINER, Inc.285 Moncada Way
San Francisco, CA  94127
RE:	The tariff classification of Go-Tainer from China.
Dear Mr. Landsinger:
	In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is a mobile container identified as Go-Tainer.  The container is made of steel and is available in various sizes.  For security purposes, all fasteners are inside or under the unit.  Go-Tainer uses include onsite storage, portable storage and local transportation.  Additionally, Go-Tainer can be used as a sub-container for long distance transportation via truck, rail container or ISO sea container.  The container is designed to be handled for delivery and transport by a range of mechanisms including roll off trucks and trailers, cranes, slings, forklifts and attachable legs.  The vented all steel design provides a durable long-lived unit that is secure from both weather and pests.  The unit is stackable and the design of the interior walls accommodates various methods of cargo containment and/or shelving installation.  The currently available sizes are: 15’8” long x 90” wide x 96” tall, and 7’10” long x 90” wide x 96” tall.  The unit will have a roll up door that is a U.S. manufactured part and not part of the shipment.
	The applicable subheading for the Go-Tainer will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Containers (including containers for the transport of fluids) specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division