CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108
Ms. Laurieann Grace
CONNECTID
1000 Chesterbrook Blvd.
Berwyn, PA  19312
RE:	The tariff classification of a GPS pet locator device from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Grace:
	In your letter dated February 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holux Technology, Inc.
	The item in question is a GPS tracking device for pets.  This wireless device allows owners to track and locate their pets at any time.  The GPS device, which can be attached to standard nylon collars, is used primarily for dogs weighing 15 pounds and larger.  This device allows pet owners to locate their pet through a web interface and also provides owners with notification if the pet is not where it should be for that day and time.
	The applicable subheading for the GPS pet locator device will be 8526.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division