CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Mr. Michael Murphy
Baker & McKenzie LLP
815 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20006
RE: The tariff classification of printer components from China
Dear Mr. Murphy:
In your letter dated February 7, 2007 on behalf of your client, Loveshaw, an ITW Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included an operator’s manual for a line of inkjet coding printers.
Your client imports components used in the assembly of the MicroJet I, the MicroJet I Plus, the MicroJet II, the MicroJet III and the MicroJet III HC industrial ink jet printers. Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates these printers are designed to be attached to box sealing machinery. As boxes move along the conveyor line of the sealing machine, the printer produces alphanumeric characters formed by a matrix of ink dots on the box, thus allowing the box to be marked with various information. These printers are self-contained units incorporating a keypad to allow the operator to produce the desired message, a built-in controller, and a small LCD screen which displays the message as it will appear on the box. You state that the Loveshaw inkjet coding printers of this request are not capable of being connected to an automatic data processing machine or to a network.
The particular components which are the subject of this ruling are the outermost housing, a housing handle (used to open the housing and reveal the keypad and LCD screen), and an adjustable arm bracket which allows the printer to be attached to the case sealing machine. All the other components of these model printers, including the printheads and the disposable ink supply containers, are sourced separately and are not part of this request. Your client assembles the foreign and domestic components to produce the complete printer.
The applicable subheading for the outermost housing, housing handle and adjustable arm bracket for the MicroJet line of inkjet coding printers will be 8443.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories of printers. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division