CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Lorianne Adlinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box #3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of a single lined telephone from China
Dear Ms. Adlinger:
	In your letter dated February 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is a single lined telephone.  It is identified in your letter as a “Slim White Phone” (Item #951783).  This telephone can be wall mounted or placed on a flat surface, such as a desk.  It features a receiver volume control, a 13 number memory, a ringer on/off switch, a flash button, a last number redial, and a pulse/tone option.  It is blister packed along with a telephone line cord, a user’s manual, and a warranty card.   A sample of the merchandise was submitted to the office for classification purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the single lined telephone (“Slim White Phone” Item #951783) will be 8517.18.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division