CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box #3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a lined telephone with cordless handset from China

Dear Ms. Adlinger:

In your letter dated February 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your as a lined telephone with cordless handset. It is identified in your letter as a “Cordless Phone Black 900 MHz” (Item # 951786). This is a 900 MHz telephone with a 40-channel auto scan and 10 number memory, last number redial, and a pulse/tone option. It is imported with a charger cradle, an alternating current wall adapter, a belt clip, and a headset jack in blister packing. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the lined telephone with cordless handset (“Cordless Phone Black 900 MHz” Item #951786) will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division