CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224
Michelle D’Itria
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
400 Unicorn Park Drive
Woburn MA 01801
RE:	The tariff classification of a sneaker/skate article from China
Dear Ms. D’Itria:
	In your electronic ruling request dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mearthane Products Corp.
	The merchandise is described as a skateboard/ sneaker combination article under the trade name “bbyhds.” It consists of specially constructed skateboard shoes attachable to mini 11-inch rideable deck/truck/wheel assemblies. The sample will be returned.
	The applicable subheading for the “bbyhds” product will be 9506.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached…Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof, Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division