CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:221
Mr. William Wai
Bonica Precision (Canada) Inc.
#105-3830 Jacombs Road
Richmond, BC, Canada V6V 1Y6
RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera case from Canada
Dear Mr. Wai:
In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product, identified as a “Snapper Suit™,” is a waterproof case for a digital camera. The body is made of silicone plastic. The case incorporates a clear polycarbonate cap and ABS plastic buttons. The case protects against water, sand and dust.
You suggest classification in subheading 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic cameras. This provision is limited to parts and accessories for film cameras, not digital cameras. Heading 8529 provides for parts of digital cameras, but does not include accessories.
The applicable subheading for the waterproof digital camera case will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division