CLA-2-18:RR:NC:N2:232
Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9
RE: The tariff classification of “liquid chips” from Canada. Correction to Ruling Number N005042
Dear Mr. Forbes:
This replaces Ruling Number N005042, dated January 19, 2007, which contained a clerical error in the classification number of the merchandise. A complete corrected ruling follows.
In your letter dated January 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is stated to contain 38.74 percent sugar, 43.95 percent cocoa liquor, 6.78 percent anhydrous milk fat, 5.48 percent cocoa butter, 4.31 percent cocoa powder, and 0.71 percent soya lecithin. The total milk fat content is 6.78 percent. The product will be shipped in 50-pound pails. The product is for use as inclusions in ice cream.
The applicable subheading for product liquid chips, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1806.20.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4: Described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.8200, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division