CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:	The tariff classification of mini light zipper pulls from China.
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
	In your letter dated January 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is Lighted Zipper Pulls.  A sample consisting of two lights packaged together within a plastic bag identified as “Set/2 Lighted Zipper Pulls” SKU # 57280 was provided with your ruling request.
	The Lighted Zipper Pulls are mini lights that are attached to a metal ring and clip.  These lights measure approximately 1¼ inch long by ¾ inches wide and are ? of an inch deep.  These battery-operated lights are constructed of clear plastic and feature an on/off slide switch to activate the light.  From the information you provided with your ruling request, the lighted zipper pulls emit a red glow and can be affixed to the zipper of a coat, jacket, sweater, backpack, etc.
	The Lighted Zipper Pulls are designed to minimize struggling with hard-to-hold zippers.  These lights provide a negligible amount of illumination in the immediately surrounding area.  Such light is inadequate for any practical use.
	The applicable subheading for the Lighted Zipper Pulls will be 8543.89.9795, HTSUS, which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.6% percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization.  The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise.  On January 4, 2007, Presidential Proclamation 8097 containing these changes was published in the Federal Register. See 72 FR 453, Volume 72, No. 2.  The proclaimed changes are effective for goods entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after February 3, 2007. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8543.70.96 HTSUS.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division