CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233
Ms. Holly VanDeusen
Darice
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH  44149-3800
RE:	The tariff classification of Mini Jingle Bells Bracelets from China.
Dear Ms. VanDeusen:
	In your letter dated December 4, 2006, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample consists of two child’s Mini Jingle Bell Bracelets, Item 2481-27.  The bracelets are made of red, green and gold tiny jingle bells strung onto a red elastic cord.  When children wear them on their wrists and move their wrists back and forth, the bells produce a ringing sound that entertains them.  The bracelets are attached to a hanging header card for retail sale.
	In your request you suggest classification in subheading 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  Subheading 8306.10.0000 does not include articles that incorporate bells; therefore bracelets made of bells do not fall within this provision.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Mini Jingle Bells Bracelets will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division