CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Maria E. Julia
Spiegel Catalog Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY  10017
RE:	The tariff classification of a set of 4 assorted drawer pulls from India.
Dear Ms. Julia:
	In your letter dated December 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples, Style Item Number F07-84-004, consist of four drawer pulls made of carved buffalo horn discs.  The drawer pulls measure approximately 1¼” in diameter by ¼” thick and incorporate a threaded iron screw.  They are designed to be mounted to a drawer front by means of the iron screw, and function as knobs for the drawer.  Each of the submitted drawer pulls feature a different carved design.
	The applicable subheading for the set of 4 assorted drawer pulls will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked Ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division