CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Road
Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of straw hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Styles 9491 and 9433 are hats made of plaited straw. The hats have a sewed ½ inch border, however the balance of the crown and peak are not sewn and the hats are not considered sewed together hats for classification purposes. Style 9491 is a fedora-style hat and style 9433 is a western-style hat.

Style 9494 is a western-style hat with a two piece sewn plaited straw crown and a sewn straw brim and a glued on hatband. You described this hat as being not sewn, however, it is considered to be sewn as the crown and brim are sewn together. Style 9421 is a hat that is made of strips of straw sewn in a circular pattern that radiates from the crown. The hat is a wide brim fedora-style.

Style 9490 is a fedora style hat with a two piece sewn plaited straw crown and a sewn straw brim and a glued on hatband.

The applicable subheading for styles 9494, 9421 and 9490 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: sewed. The rate of duty will be and 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 9491 and 9433 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: not sewed. The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen and 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division