CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349
Patricia Messenger
Western Overseas
4111-K Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC  28217
RE:	The tariff classification of automotive cleaning mitts and pad from China
Dear Ms. Messenger:
	In your letter dated December 10, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Carrand Companies Inc.
	You submitted three samples.  Item RC-440 is a roughly triangular shaped micro fiber mitt used to clean automobile windows.  It is comprised of a piece of foam covered with man-made  fabric.  One side of the pad is partially covered with a knit fabric overlay that features a textured surface.  The reverse side contains a partial overlay made from the same fabric as the pad.  Both overlays create pockets used for the insertion of a hand.  All of the edges are finished.
	Item RC-428 is a micro fiber pad used to clean automobiles.  The oval pad is comprised of a piece of foam covered entirely with man-made fabric.  The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric.  One side of the mitt contains an elastic strap used to hold the pad on the hand.
	Item RC-426 is a micro fiber mitt used to clean automobiles.  The mitt is made from a piece of foam covered entirely with man-made fabric.  The fabric has been brushed on side creating a suede effect.  Both sides of the mitt feature overlays that create pockets used for the insertion of a hand.  The edges are finished with an overlock stitch.
	 The applicable subheading for the pad and mitts will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
 
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	Subheading 6307.10.2030 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.  Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov.  For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division