CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108
Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE:	The tariff classification of an incomplete television from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Cumins:
	In your letter dated December 8, 2006, on behalf of Sanyo Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an electronic TV chassis (an incomplete television) for a flat panel, 37-inch or 42-inch LCD color television receiver. The electronic TV chassis is stated to contain the internal electrical circuitry comprising the assemblies, which are required for its LCD flat-panel television, specified in Additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 85, as well as a power supply.  It is noted that this merchandise will not incorporate any video recording or reproducing equipment.  Further, it is stated that this chassis will not be imported with the LCD display, but after importation this electronic chassis will be assembled with the LCD display to produce finished flat panel LCD color television receivers.
The applicable subheading for this incomplete television will be 8528.12.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: Incomplete or unfinished (including assemblies for television receivers consisting of all the parts specified in additional U.S. note 10 to this chapter plus a
power supply), not incorporating a cathode-ray tube, flat panel screen or similar
display device: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization.  The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise.  Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes.  By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed.   We understand that the layover period has been completed.  Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President.  The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation.  In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS.
Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8528.72.08 HTSUS.  Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division