CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Gladys Diaz
Raia International
One Industrial Plaza, Bldg. #D
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a friendship stone from South Africa.
Dear Ms. Diaz:
In your letter dated December 4, 2006, on behalf of The Stone Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as a friendship stone. The stone is a Tiger’s Eye Stone, packed in a paperboard box with a clear acetate window. Also included in the box are at textile drawstring pouch measuring approximately 2 inches in width by 2 ½ inches in height, and a paper insert describing the story of the friendship stone.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the friendship stone will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…semiprecious stones… Otherwise worked: Other: Cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division