CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233
Mr. Azhar Ayub
Twinklers Limited
122 Granville Road
London, NW2 2LD
United Kingdom
RE:	The tariff classification of a Flashing Toothbrush from China.
Dear Mr. Ayub:
	In your letter dated November 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a Flashing Toothbrush, Manufacturing ID P-32.  The item consists of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) handle with DuPont Tynex™ bristles.  The handle contains of a battery operated light emitting diode (LED) that flashes for 60 seconds, indicating correct brushing time.  The LED flashes when the bottom of the handle is pressed.  The toothbrush is packaged on a hanging blister card.
	The applicable subheading for the Flashing Toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division