CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylsilylimidazole (CAS 18156-74-6), imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated November 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trimethylsilylimidazole which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division