CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of Clonazepam (CAS-1622-61-3), imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Chivini
	In your letter dated November 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Clonazepam, is an anticonvulsant drug.  It is used to control seizures and for the treatment of panic disorder.
	The applicable subheading for Clonazepam, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Alprazolam (INN), … , clonazepam (INN), … , tetrazepam (INN) and triazolam (INN); salts thereof.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
Clonazepam may also be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which is enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control.  Information on the Controlled Substances Act can be obtained by calling the DEA at 1-800-882-9539, or by visiting their website at www.dea.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division