CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:238
Mr. Shannon Russell
Etigra LLC
501 Cascade Pointe Lane, Suite 103
Cary, NC 27513
RE:	The tariff classification of Imazapyr Technical (CAS-81334-34-1), imported in bulk form, from China; and the tariff classification of Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide, also from China
Dear Mr. Russell:
	In your letter dated November 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first product, Imazapyr Technical (common name: Imazapyr), is an herbicide.  According to the MSDS sheets, it has the physical appearance of an off-white powder.  The product will be imported in bulk form.
	The second, third, and fourth products, namely: Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide are prepared (formulated) herbicides, in liquid form, containing the isopropylamine salt of Imazapyr (CAS-81510-83-0) as the active ingredient.  You state in your letter that Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide will be imported in non-bulk form, put up packaged for retail sale.
	You indicate in your letter that Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide should be classified within subheading 3808.30.5000, HTSUS, i.e., containing an active ingredient that is, structurally, neither aromatic nor modified aromatic.  We do not agree.  The structural formula for the isopropylamine salt of Imazapyr (the active ingredient in all three products) reveals the presence of an unfused pyridine ring.  Accordingly, pursuant to additional U.S. note 2(b) to Section VI, HTSUS, the isopropylamine salt of Imazapyr is “modified aromatic,” for tariff purposes.
	The applicable subheading for Imazapyr Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Herbicides: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide will be 3808.30.1500, HTSUS, which provides for “ Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, anti-sprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs.  You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC  20460, telephone (202) 260-2090.
Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005, The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization.  The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise.  Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes.  By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed.   We understand that the layover period has been completed.  Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President.  The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation.  In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS.
Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that the three prepared (formulated) herbicides, namely: Imazapyr E-Pro 4 Herbicide, Imazapyr E-Pro 2 Herbicide, and Imazapyr E-Pro 2E Herbicide will be classified in 3808.93.1500, HTSUS.  Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division