CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 2,7-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 4,5-dihydroxy-3-[(2-methoxy-4-nitrophenyl)azo]-, sodium salt, CAS # 115271-32-4, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated November 29, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,7-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 4,5-dihydroxy-3-[(2-methoxy-4-nitrophenyl)azo]-, sodium salt, is a sulfonated and nitrated derivative of an azo compound indicated for use as a pigment intermediate.  The applicable subheading for 2,7-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid, 4,5-dihydroxy-3-[(2-methoxy-4-nitrophenyl)azo]-, sodium salt will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division