CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247
Mr. Vittorio Morandin
ANT.TEX
1103 4th Street
Santa Monica, CA
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Morandin:
In your letter dated November 21, 2006, on behalf of Pro-safety, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted half pair sample, identified as item name “General, Code #10300” is a men’s size 8.5, slip-on outdoors boot, approximately 13 inches high. The boot has a protective steel toe and an upper consisting of a molded rubber/plastic foot portion with a sewn-on leather shaft portion that is not padded or lined to provide protection against the cold. You state in your letter that the external surface area of the upper is more than 60% leather. Based on your measurements, we will presume that the external surface area of this boot upper is predominately leather. Therefore, as per Chapter 64, Note 4(a), HTSUS, the boot has a leather upper. The boot also has a molded rubber/plastic outer sole and you state that it will be valued at over $20 per pair.
The applicable subheading for the boot, identified item name “General, Code #10300” will be 6403.40.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers predominately of leather (excluding accessories or reinforcements), which is not “sports footwear,” which has a protective metal toe-cap and which is not of welt construction. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.
You also inquire about the classification of this same boot without a metal toecap. Since this outdoor boot is the type of footwear that is commonly worn by both sexes and no indication is provided that comparable styles are offered for women, it will be considered “unisex” in sizes up to and including American men’s size 8.
Therefore, the applicable subheading for this same boot, but not including a protective metal toe-cap, in American men’s size 8.5 and larger will be 6403.91.60, HTSUS, which provides for footwear, with uppers predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which covers the ankle; for men, youths and boys. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. In sizes up to and including American men’s size 8, the applicable subheading will be 6403.91.90, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which covers the ankle; for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division