CLA-2-39:RR:NC:237
Mr. Jason Ricketts
Kuehne + Nagel, Inc.
639 Lambert Pointe Drive
Hazelwood, Missouri 63042
RE:	Tariff classification of Povidone 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidinone polymer from China and Canada.
Dear Mr. Ricketts:
	In your letter dated November 15, 2006, on behalf of Marcus Research Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The product is Povidone 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidinone polymer in bulk powder form.
	The applicable subheading for Providone 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidinone polymer will be 3905.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vinyl polymers in primary forms: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division