CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234
Mr. Mick Blakely
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
P. O. Box 3549
2150 Peace Portal Drive
Blaine, Washington 982231-9192
RE: The tariff classification of Vizorb X859-3, from Canada
Dear Mr. Blakely:
In your letters dated July 14, 2006 and November 14, 2006, on behalf of your client, Buckeye Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced product. Samples, specifications, and manufacturing information have now been submitted, which will be retained.
The product is a batting material consisting preponderantly and essentially of wood pulp fiber, admixed with a smaller quantity of polyester and polyethylene fiber, produced by an air-laid process on paper-making machinery, coated on both faces with binders, and containing small amounts of fire retardant material.
The material will be imported in rolls of a width of 51”. A typical thickness would be in the range of 13 mm to 17 mm. Weight would approximate 470 g/m2. It is said to be used in the automotive industry as a type of sound dampening material typically installed behind the dashboard and other places inside a motor vehicle.
The applicable subheading for the referenced product, Vizorb X859-3, will be 4823.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain specified) articles of paper pulp. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division