CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112
Russ Ledbetter
Import Export Compliance Officer
Goodrich Corporation Customer Services
4115 Corporate Center Drive
Monroe, NC  28112
RE:	The tariff classification of a Generator Control Unit (Goodrich P/N: 51525-001B) from an unspecified country.
Dear Mr. Ledbetter:
	In your letter dated November 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item concerned is a microprocessor based; convection cooled aircraft Generator Control Unit (Goodrich P/N: 51525-001B).  This bolt down unit contains the voltage regulation, control, and protection logic for coordinated system performance.
The Generator Control Unit is housed within an aluminum enclosure that provides secure mounting and an adequate heat sink for those components that must dissipate heat.  The electronic circuitry is contained on a chassis/motherboard assembly and two printed wiring boards.
	The Generator Control Unit is designed to work with a 30 VDC, brush type starter generator, used in aircraft powered by turbo jet engines.  The Generator Control Unit comes into play during the engine start sequence.  The engine start command is fed through a control transistor within the Generator Control Unit.  The transistor passes power to a start contactor coil and start contactor.  The start contactor is a power contactor that applies electrical power to the terminals of the starter generator.   The power applied to the starter generator terminals produces starter generator shaft torque, which causes the aircraft engine to rotate.   Once the aircraft engine reaches operating speed, the speed sensing circuitry within the Generator Control Unit will switch the control transistor to the off state.  This will cause the start contactor to open and in effect remove electrical power from the starter generator.

	The applicable subheading for the Generator Control Unit (Goodrich P/N: 51525-001B) will 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical Machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.   The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division