CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromofluorobenzene (CAS 1072-85-1) from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Bromofluorobenzene which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division